Tuesday, July 18, 2006

There was walking, I promise.



Ok, so I made some promises about photos from Sunday's AIDS Walk, and while I did take some (uh, yeah "some"), they are irretrievably stored on hubby's fancy pants new digital cam that I've taken to favoring over my own, perfectly acceptable digital cam that is sitting in my purse right now next to the cable that I could be using to upload photos--if only. When I say irretrievable I mean that the camera is in his possession at the moment and I am just absent minded enough to keep forgetting to download them when we're both at home. Whoops.

So, hopefully tonight I will pull my shit together and get the photos online and then on this blog for you to feast your hungry eyes upon. Honestly, we're no prize, but we did take a little detour during the walk so I could spend some QT with the perfectly dewy roses in the Rose Garden. So, along with our sleepy faces (and bejeweled noggins) you'll get to see many close ups of lovely roses and other flower types.

I won't lie, it was pretty nice.

Oh, and we walked by the newly reopened de Young museum, but didn't go in. We were doing the walk, folks!

Best part of the whole deal though was the nice big cheer we got from the volunteers when we handed in our sponsorship form. Not to be totally shallow and ridiculous, but this was our biggest year ever and I wish we could have bottled those cheers and sent them out to all our sponsors. I'm talking "Woooooooooooooooooooooot! Wooooooooooooooooooooooooooot!" from half a dozen very enthusiastic AIDS Walk volunteers. Hello, $1900 for AIDS research and support in SF is nothing to sniff at.

Official thank you's to come for all of our beloved sponsors. Keep one eye on the mailbox.

2 comments:

  1. Happily I support such a cause. YAY team Finny!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good for you! That's awesome!!

    ReplyDelete

[2013 update: You can't comment as an anonymous person anymore. Too many douchebags were leaving bullshit SPAM comments and my inbox was getting flooded, but if you're here to comment in a real way like a real person, go to it.]

Look at you commenting, that's fun.

So, here's the thing with commenting, unless you have an email address associated with your own profile, your comment will still post, but I won't have an email address with which to reply to you personally.

Sucks, right?

Anyway, to remedy this, I usually come back to my posts and post replies in the comment field with you.

But, if you ever want to email me directly to talk about pumpkins or shoes or what it's like to spend a good part of your day Swiffering - shoot me an email to finnyknitsATgmailDOTcom.

Cheers.